Privacy Policy

This notice informs you of our policies regarding the types of information (“personal data”) we record about you through our website.

It also sets out how we collect the information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the personal data we hold and how you can contact us.

Remarkable Smiles (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates remarkablesmiles.co.uk (the “Service”). We respect the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”).

We take the protection of your privacy and confidentiality seriously. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them. We will use your personal data for the sole use of this Service and it will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information provided to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

We use your personal data for providing and improving the Service. By expressing consent when requested, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Collection of data

While using and engaging with the Service, we collect certain identifiable information (personal data) about you which is necessary and relevant for the purpose you are providing it for. If a basis on which we process your personal information becomes no longer relevant, we will immediately stop processing your data.

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • The date and time you used the Service
  • The places you visited and the amount of time visited for
  • IP address
  • The browser and device you used
  • The URL from which you accessed the Service
  • Any information within correspondence you send to us

If you supply personal data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and has given you consent to do so.

Information such as your geographical location, IP address and Internet service provider is recorded by Google Analytics and may be recorded via certain third party plugins installed on our website. We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

Use of data

If you join us as a patient or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal data. We process this information on the basis that there is a contract between us, or you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • Verify your identity for security purposes
  • Provide you with our services
  • Provide you with suggestions and advice on products or services
  • Understand and respond to your individual needs and provide you with a better experience
  • Improve our service offerings or monitor performance with respect to a particular service we provide through statistical analysis. For this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable
  • Administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and statistical and review purposes
  • Sell products to you
  • Share with the employees of this service to help us more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs
  • Manage internal record keeping and for administrative purposes to ensure we operate our business in an efficient and effective manner.
  • Send you general and marketing communications and email notifications

Data and information processed with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you with more information about our Practice, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Where possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send a message by email to which you would expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, such as to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

You always have the option not to receive marketing communications from us and we will only contact you if you have given us your consent to do so. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at pearl@remarkablemsiles.co.uk. However, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to effectively use our website or services further.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Access to your personal data

You have the right, at any time, to ask for a copy, transfer, review or update any personally identifiable information that we hold about you. Please send us a request at pearl@remarkablemsiles.co.uk.

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our systems, please contact us at pearl@remarkablemsiles.co.uk. Please note this may limit the service we can provide to you. If you use any of our services which require you to provide personal data, deleting our records may mean you will need to resubmit it to continue or restart using such services.

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information, we will first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Cookies

Cookies are text files with a small amount of data placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The majority of popular web browsers automatically permit websites to use cookies on your device. Most will allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. Methods of doing so vary from browser to browser.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is transmitted to Google and used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Any information gathered by our use of cookies is compiled on an aggregated/encrypted anonymous basis. We will never use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PLL) of visitors to our website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, or link an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google

We may use a third party to provide us with remarketing services from time to time. This involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit another website. If you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Retention of data

Your personal data is retained by us for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes of the service. We will keep the data on our practice management software for as long as required to:

  • Provide you with the services you have requested
  • Comply with other law
  • Support a claim or defence in court

Encryption of data

We use Secure Sockets Later (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

Complaints

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we will investigate your complaint. If we feel it is justified, or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate. If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we will not correspond with you about it.

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but any information given is at our sole discretion, as is the nature of that information.

If you are unhappy or dissatisfied about how we process your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

Compliance with the Law

Our Privacy Policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, please contact us.

Ultimately, it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Review of this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as necessary. You are advised to review periodically for any changes. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at pearl@remarkablemsiles.co.uk or in writing to the following address:

1242 London Road, Alvaston, Derby, DE24 8QH

Get in touch with us today

We’ll always talk you through your options and give you all the information you need to ensure the decision you make is the right one for you.

*By clicking ‘submit’ you are consenting to us replying, and storing your details. (see our privacy policy).

Remarkable Smiles Alvaston

1242 London Road,
Alvaston, Derby,
DE24 8QH
(Sat Nav use DE24 8QP)
Find us on Google

Remarkable Smiles Derby

52-56 Curzon Street,
Derby,
DE1 1LP
Find us on Google